Output power and DFS - Bug or feature?

Hello, a few questions here.: As you can see pictured - 2 of my access points both run on CH36 at 5G, yet one displays an output of 30dBm and another on 23dBm. Any idea why these differ so? I can confirm the AP at 23 dBm has noticeably worse performance than that running at 30 dBm, so I believe what the UI is telling me. Both APs are set to the High power setting for 5G band.

I have changed channels and can’t seem to achieve 30dBm on any of my APs except the one at 30dBm. Whilst changing channels and playing around, I also notice a serious degradation in performance, using anything other than channels 36 through 48. To achieve over 170mbps throughput I need to be on 36-48 or it’s just not happening. Any advice would be appreciated. TIA Alex
Screenshot 2023-06-20 at 13.05.19
Screenshot 2023-06-20 at 13.05.34

1 Like

Probably a bug - the maximum is supposed to be 23dBm on 36 to 64?

To get 30 you are normally in the 100 to 140 range of channels?

Hey @MarzBar any chance you can share what settings you’re using? Have you tried changing manually to “High” power setting?

I had thought this - why I’m bringing attention to it. I really could do with the extra power but then comes my next problem. Changing the APs to these higher channels does not result in the output power changing from 23 to 30, it stays the same as you can see here. The next problem is the reduced performance above 64. I cant seem to get anything more than 200mbps at a push with the higher channels.

Screenshot 2023-06-20 at 19.31.50

Hi Matt, thanks for the reply. As mentioned in the post the APs on both 23dBm and 30dbm are both on High output power.

Yes power level choices seem questionable or reported wrong as UNII-3 is supposed to limit at 14dBm

Hi guys, we’re looking into this and will get back to you soon. It’s possible they’re just being reported incorrectly so we’ll try to reproduce and report back…

Thanks for the feedback!

Can I ask what happened with this one thanks.

@CarlH Thanks for the follow up! We are still working on this. Unfortunately, the issue has not been easy to replicate on our side. If you are also seeing this at your site, please let us know so we can engage in further conversation and data gathering. It will help us expedite a resolution.

1 Like

@MarzBar Just circling back here. Are you seeing this at all on 1.1f firmware?

Hi mate, I’m on 1.1f across the board and still seeing what I think to be inconsistencies in the power output display across different AP’s. See images -
Screenshot 2023-08-13 at 23.43.03
Screenshot 2023-08-13 at 23.43.08
Screenshot 2023-08-13 at 23.43.17

@MarzBar If I log in to the unit I can see TX power is actually 23 dBm EIRP for the one on channel 48, so this is just a reporting issue which we can easily fix. 27 is correct on the channel 100 one, and it doesn’t look like any are on 36 any more.

@MarzBar So far it’s looking good to me on 1.1g. Can you let us know if you see any issues with the reporting moving forward?

Screenshot 2023-08-22 at 19.41.59
Screenshot 2023-08-22 at 19.42.03
Screenshot 2023-08-22 at 19.42.07
Screenshot 2023-08-22 at 19.42.11
Current dBm across the 4 AP’s

@MarzBar is it possible I can get access and take a look at your site? (matt@alta.inc)

You’re in users of the current site, let me know if it’s not working.

@MarzBar let me DM you :slight_smile:

It all seems to look good now. Right now the AP on channel 36 5GHz is disabled, but looks like a small UI reporting issue, so we’ll work on that. But the firmware seems to have fixed the original issue.


I was looking at my TX Powers this morning, and might be having the same discrepancies?? Both APs are on firmware 1.1j, and are online with active clients. They are both set to mannual power settings of High for 5ghz, and Medium for 2.4Ghz.

@rutman286 These are intentional, based on the maximum approved limits. If you want to see all of the limits for each channel, you can ssh to the AP, and run “iw phy”.